logo

selected works

TITLE ORCHESTRATION DATE COMMISSIONER DURATION
Albany Harbour
(The Voyage)
Brass Ensemble 2009 Official ANZAC Day Commemoration 7’ 40”
Sleep of Reason 2 Cellos and Orchestra 2008 Adelaide Symphony Australia 18’
Prelude and Aria Soprano & Orchestra 2006 Adelaide Symphony Australia 20’
Tivoli Dances Orchestra 2005 Tasmanian Symphony Australia 20’
High Art Solo Trumpet and Orchestra 2003 James Morrison
& the Sydney Symphony Orchestra
21’
Gojiro 5 percussionists 2003 Musica Viva Australia 12’
String Quartet No. 3
‘True History of the
Kelly Gang’
String Quartet 2002 Musica Viva Australia 22’
Tivoli Ballet/Orchestra 2001 Australian Ballet
& Sydney
Dance Company
75’
In-Flight Entertainment Solo Oboe and Orchestra 2000 Sydney Symphony Orchestra 28’
Fanfare for a
New Millenium
Orchestra 1999 Sydney Olympic Games Organising Committee 4’
Mass for the Middle-Aged A Capella Chorus 1999 Adelaide Chamber Singers 22’
Grandma’s Shoes Children’s Opera Chamber Ensemble 1998 Theatre of Image 50’
1914 Full Evening Ballet 1998 Australian Ballet
Orchestra
75’
Elevator Music Orchestra 1997 Sydney Symphony
Orchestra
8’
A Closed World Solo Guitar 1997 Timothy Kain 5’
String Quartet No. 2 ‘Shaker Dances’ String Quartet 1995 Australian String Quartet 20’
Powerhouse Orchestra 1993 Australian Broadcasting Commission 10’
Love Burns Chamber Opera 1992 Seymour Group
Adelaide Festival
65’
Nashville Tuning Guitar Quartet arr. Piano Duet 1991 Guitar Trek 10’
Unchained Melody Orchestra 1990 ABC/Musica Nova Festival 10’ 15”
Suite from
‘Once Around the Sun’
Orchestra 1989 Requested by Dobbs Franks for the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra 24’
To His Servant Bach,
God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
String Orchestra arr. String Quartet arr. Organ arr. Harp 1989 Mt Buller Chamber
Music School
4’
Once Around
the Sun
Ballet/orchestra 1988 Queensland Ballet
Company &
The Australian
Bicentennial Authority
40’
Aphorisms Piano 1989 12’
Rhythmic Birds of the Antipodes Ballet/orchestra 1988 West Australian Ballet Company & The Australian Bicentennial Authority 20’
Fanfare Brass/percussion 1988 Adelaide City Council 5’
Capriccio Solo Piano string orchestra 1987 rev. 2006 Australian Chamber
Orchestra
20’
Nocturnes Ballet/orchestra 1987 Australian Ballet
Foundation &
The Australian
Bicentennial Authority
50’
Nearly Beloved Ballet/chamber orchestra 1986 Sydney Dance Company 70’
Dreamer of Dreams Orchestra/chorus/grand organ 1986 Jubilee 150
Youth Music
Festival
12’
Miniature Ensemble 1985 6’
Visions of Paradise –
Ballet Suite
Orchestra 1985 Requested by
Richard Mills
for the
Adelaide Symphony
Orchestra
18’
Palm Court Suite aka ‘Old Friends New Friends’ Ballet/piano & string quartet 1984 Sydney Dance Company 25’
Gothic Toccata Grand organ 1983 David Kinsela
Sydney Opera House
10th Anniversary Concerts
7’
String Quartet No. 1 ‘Divertissement: Trois Piecés Bourgeoises’ String quartet 1983 New England Regional Art Museum 12’
The Selfish Giant Ballet/chamber orchestra 1982 Sydney Dance Company Festival of Sydney 64’
Limited Edition Ballet/choir/ensemble 1982 Sydney Dance
Company
Summer Arts Project
Sydney Opera House
50’
Riverrun … Orchestra 1982 John Bishop
Memorial Commission,
Adelaide Festival
13’
Rain Forest Orchestra 1981 First Prize ABC
Peter Stuyvesant
Young Composers
Awards 1982
Adelaide Festival
15’
Twilight Rain Piano 1979 7’

film & television

Disgrace Starring
John Malkovich

Feature Film 2008 Directed by
Steve Jacobs for
Fortissimo Films
Heavens Burning
Staring Russel Crowe
and Youki Kudoh
Feature Film 1998 Directed by
Craig Lahiff for
Duo Art
Productions
Confident Employment Documentary Video 1997 Restless Films
Produced by
Lauren Drewery
The Sentimental Bloke Classic Silent

Feature Film

1995 Commissioned by
the ABC with the
National Film and
Sound Archive
Directed by
Tal Ordell
The Kid Stakes Classic Silent

Feature Film

1994

Commissioned by
the ABC with the
National Film
and Sound Archive
directed by
Tal Ordell

Giants of Time

Documentary Film

1990

Produced by
Juniper Films
for SBS Television
directed by
John Tristram and
Ian Wilson

His Master’s Ghost
(orchestrations)

Television Feature

1989

Produced by the
Australian
Children’s Television
Foundation

Old Friends
New Friends
(Palm Court Suite)

Documentary Film

1987

Produced by
Penryn Productions
for ABC Television

Rain Forest

Film Submission

1983

Featured in the
NSW Government
Film Submission
to the World Heritage
Organisation


tv & cinema commercials

Rediscover Yourself

Series of 3 1’ TV
and Cinema
Commercials
(full orchestra)

2004

KWP

Freixenet

Series of European 
TV commercials for
Spanish sparkling wine
Freixenet (voice & strings)

2001

Redback Spain


orchestrations

If Ever I Would Leave You from Camelot

For the Polydor
commercial recording
Anthony Warlow
On The Boards

1992

Polydor

Soliloquy
from Carousel

For the Polydor
commercial recording
Anthony Warlow Centre Stage

1990

Polydor